Lewis v. Commissioner
[…] the PRA”).

                                     -7-
United States v. Patridge, 507 F.3d 1092, 1094–95 (7th Cir. 2007). 7 In fact, the

agency has complied with the PRA by periodically updating the expiration date

applicable to IRS Form 1040. 8

      Accordingly, we conclude Form 1040 displays a valid control number.

      (2) An expiration date does not need to be printed on Form 1040

      Next, Lewis contends the PRA requires the printing of an expiration date on

Form 1040. However, according to the statute, an expiration date is only required

on a form if appropriate. § 3506(c)(1)(B) (“[E]nsure that each information

collection—(i) is inventoried, displays a control number and, if appropriate, an

expiration date.”) (emphasis added). As the OMB explains in its rule making

notice in the Federal Register,

      [The] OMB recognizes . . . that under some circumstances display of
      the expiration date would not serve any useful purpose and might