Lewis v. Commissioner
[…] with 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b). The CIR based the deficiency on the amount of

Lewis’s income that had been reported to the IRS by third parties and on the

allowance of a standard deduction and one personal exemption.

      Lewis filed a petition for redetermination in the Tax Court, claiming the

CIR violated the PRA when assessing his tax deficiency and penalties. Lewis

argued Form 1040 did not comply with the PRA because “the OMB #1545-0074

is both expired and invalid,” and he therefore cannot be assessed penalties for

failure to comply with the form. R. Doc. 1, ¶ 17; see 44 U.S.C. § 3512. The PRA

has a public liability provision stating, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of

law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a

collection of information . . . if the collection of information does not display a

valid control number.” 44 U.S.C. § 3512(a). Because Lewis contends Form

1040 violates the PRA, he claims the PRA protects him against penalties assessed

for failure to provide information on a Form 1040. The Tax Court struck Lewis’s

PRA arguments as frivolous.