United States Court of Appeals
[…] presented. Accordingly, we deny habeas relief on this ground.
E. Whether the state court’s sentencing decisions were
contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly
established federal law?
Mr. House also maintains that we should grant habeas relief because the
state court’s sentencing decisions were contrary to, or involved an unreasonable
application of, clearly established federal due process rules.
First, Mr. House contends that New Mexico Court of Appeals’s
interpretation of New Mexico’s vehicular homicide statute, N.M. S TAT . A NN . §
66-8-101, 15 was contrary to and involved an unreasonable application of clearly
15
The version of the statute under which Mr. House was sentenced
reads:
A. Homicide by vehicle is the killing of a human being in the
unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.
B. Great bodily injury by vehicle is the injuring of a human
being, to the extent defined in Section 30-1-12 NMSA 1978, in
the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.
C. Any person who commits homicide by vehicle or great
bodily injury by vehicle while under the influence of
(continued...)
33
established federal law. Mr. House argues that the New Mexico Court of Appeals
15
(...continued)
intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug or
while violating Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a
third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the
provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, provided that
violation of speeding laws as set forth in the Motor Vehicle
Code shall not per se be a basis for violation of Section
66-8-113 NMSA 1978.
D. Any person who commits homicide by vehicle or great
bodily injury by vehicle while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug, as
provided in Subsection C of this section, who has incurred a
prior DWI conviction within ten years of the occurrence for
which he is being sentenced under this section, shall have his
basic sentence increased by two years for each prior DWI
conviction.
E. For the purposes of this section, “prior DWI conviction"
means:
(1) a prior conviction under Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978; or
(2) a prior conviction in New Mexico or any other jurisdiction,
territory or possession of the United States when the criminal
act is driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.