Ruhnke v. Ruhnke
[…] For reasons more particularly set out in this opinion, we believe that, essentially, the court's decree was in all respects correct and should be affirmed except as modified herein.

We turn first, then, to the question as to whether the trial court was correct in its division of the property, giving most of the real estate to Mr. Ruhnke and directing that he pay to Mrs. Ruhnke moneys over a period of years.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-365 (Cum.Supp.1982) gives guidance to the trial court as to how the property of the parties is to be divided and whether alimony is to be awarded. Section 42-365 provides in part:

When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of *341 such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party ....

While the criteria for reaching a reasonable division of property and a reasonable award of alimony may overlap, the two serve different purposes and are to be considered separately. The purpose of a property division is to distribute the marital assets equitably between the parties. The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances and the other criteria enumerated in this section make it appropriate.

We have frequently held that there is no precise mathematical formula which can be employed to determine the equitable division of property in an action for dissolution of marriage. Pittman v. Pittman, 216 Neb. 746, 345 N.W.2d 332 (1984). In Koubek v.