Carbone v. State
[…] We have considered the record, the briefs of the parties, and the certified question and answer the latter in the affirmative. Furthermore, we affirm the judgment of conviction and sentence imposed by the trial court.

LETTS, J., and McNULTY, JOSEPH P., Associate Judge, concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 316.1933(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:

Notwithstanding any recognized ability to refuse to submit to the tests provided in s. 316.1932 or any recognized power to revoke the implied consent to such tests, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in the physical control of a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, such person shall submit, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to a test of his blood for the purpose of determining the c=alcoholic content thereof or the presence of chemical substances as set forth in s. 877.111 or controlled substances therein. The law enforcement officer may use reasonable force if necessary to require such person to submit to the administration of the blood test. The term "serious bodily inuury" means a physical condition which creates a substantial risk of death; serious, personal disfigurement; or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.