Nohre v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Id. at 22, 88 S.Ct. at 1880.

In the present situation Officer Boe observed the appellant urinating in the middle of the road — conduct which he believed to be in violation of a state disorderly conduct statute. Although he did not charge the appellant under that statute, his description of the appellant's conduct constituted sufficient "specific and articulable facts" to justify his investigation of the situation.

2. Probable cause.

Minn.Stat. § 169.123 subd. 2(a) (Supp.1983) provides in relevant part:

Any person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state consents, subject to the provisions of this section and section 169.121, to a chemical test of his blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or a controlled substance. The test shall be administered at the direction of a peace officer. The test may be required of a person when an officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169.121 [the DWI statute] and one of the following conditions exist: (1) the person has been lawfully placed under arrest for violation of section 169.121, or an ordinance in conformity with it * * *

"Reasonable and probable grounds" to believe a person has been driving while under the influence of alcohol has been equated with the term "probable cause." State v. Olson, 342 N.W.2d 638, 640 (Minn.Ct.App. 1984).