NORTHERN STATES BEEF, Appellant,
[…] Because the *660 district court did not have jurisdiction, this court does not have jurisdiction over the appeal. Where the court from which an appeal was taken lacked jurisdiction, an appellate court acquires no jurisdiction. Garber v. State, 241 Neb. 523, 489 N.W.2d 550 (1992).
In Nebraska Dept. of Correctional Servs. v. Carroll, supra, the court held that under the previous statute, § 48-1120(6) (Reissue 1984), an award of attorney fees was proper for securing dismissal of the appeal. Section 48-1120(2) (Reissue 1988), which is similar to § 48-1120(6), provides: "In any action or proceeding under the Nebraska Fair Employment Practice Act wherein an appeal is lodged in the district court, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs." We find that in accordance with Carroll, the district court's award of $500 for attorney fees was reasonable and proper.
We decline to award attorney fees because § 48-1120(2) does not provide for attorney fees in this court.
The decision of the district court is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.