DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] Following a hearing on the petition, the probate court indicated that it agreed with petitioner's argument and, by order dated September 21, 1990, set aside the June 28, 1989, inheritance tax order.
In this case we are asked to determine whether the exemption of marital deduction transfers from inheritance tax contained in MCL 205.201(6); MSA 7.561(6) also exempts estates from liability for Michigan's "pickup tax" contained in MCL 205.202a; MSA 7.562(1).
MCL 205.201(6); MSA 7.561(6) provides:
Notwithstanding subsection (1), but subject to subsection (7),[[2]] if the decedent dies after December 31, 1982 and if the decedent makes or has made a transfer otherwise subject to tax under this act to the surviving spouse of the decedent or to the surviving spouse of the decedent and another *703 person or persons, and if this transfer qualifies for the marital deduction for purposes of the federal estate tax in the estate of the decedent or if this transfer would have qualified for the federal estate tax marital deduction if the transfer had been included in the gross estate of the decedent for purposes of the federal estate tax, the transfer, using values as finally determined for purposes of this act, shall be exempt from taxation under this act.
MCL 205.202a; MSA 7.562(1)[3] provides: