DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] MCL 205.202a; MSA 7.562(1)[3] provides:
(1) If the total of inheritance taxes levied and imposed by this act upon the inheritance or transfers of property of a resident or nonresident decedent does not equal or exceed the maximum credit for state death taxes allowable to the estate of the decedent against the federal estate tax imposed with respect thereto, there is levied and imposed an additional estate tax which shall be equal to the differences between the maximum credit allowed and the tax otherwise imposed by this act.
(2) A proper reduction of the amount of tax levied by this section shall be made on account of any real and tangible personal property located outside this state which is a part of the gross transfers of a resident decedent.
(3) The tax levied by this section upon the transfers of nonresident decedents shall be that proportion of the total tax as the gross property within this state bears to the gross property of the decedent wherever located.
(4) The purpose of this section is to obtain the maximum benefit of the credit allowed under the provisions of the federal estate tax and it shall be liberally construed to effect this purpose.
(5) The additional tax shall be levied and assessed upon the transfers and against the interests *704 of beneficiaries liable for inheritance taxes, who would be liable to pay the federal estate tax before deducting the credit. The person required to file the federal estate tax return shall file a duplicate of the federal return and all adjustments, corrections and the final determination of that return with the probate court. Upon the final determination of the federal estate tax and the maximum credit allowable, appropriate adjustment shall be made to any partial or interim inheritance tax determinations or orders.
(6) "Federal estate tax" means the tax levied and imposed under the provisions of title 26 of the United States internal revenue code, subtitle b, chapter 11, as amended, and in effect on the date of death of the decedent.