Anderson v. Commerce Construction Services, Inc.
[…] Under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, an employee may sue a third party responsible for his injuries, even if the employee already received workers’ compensation benefits for the injury. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-118. 2 For purposes of this statute, a contractor who is not the worker’s direct employer is considered a “third party.” See Rehn v. Bingaman, 36 N.W.2d 856, 859–60 (Neb. 1949). Nebraska law therefore would permit 1 (...continued) such employer. (emphasis added) 2 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-118, provides in part: Nothing in the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be construed to deny the right of an injured employee or of his or her personal representative to bring suit against such third person [for negligence]. -4- Anderson to sue Commerce because Commerce was a third party and not Anderson’s direct employer. The district court concluded Kansas law applies. Because Kansas law bars Anderson’s suit, the court granted Commerce summary judgment. This timely appeal follows.