Spanish River Resort Corp. v. Walker
[…] In support of this contention, the unit time-share owners cite, as an example, apartment 1006, in which no time-share estates have been created, which was assessed for $25,000. The physically identical adjoining unit 1007, in which fifty-one time-share estates have been offered,[1] was assessed for $236,634.

There are several sections of the Florida Statutes which are applicable to the matter at hand, but we are of the opinion that the polestar must be section 192.037(1) and (2), Florida Statutes (1983), which states:

192.037 Fee time-share real property; taxes and assessments. —
(1) For the purposes of ad valorem taxation and special assessments, the managing entity responsible for operating and maintaining fee time-share real property shall be considered the taxpayer as an agent of the time-share period title-holder.
(2) Fee time-share real property shall be listed on the assessment rolls as a single entry for each time-share development. The assessed value of each time-share development shall be the value of the combined individual time-share periods or time-share estates contained therein.

Florida's constitution provides that "no tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law." Article VII, section 1(a), Florida Constitution.