United States Court of Appeals
[…] -25-
This regulatory structure suggests the MCS-90 endorsement operates in
much the same way as the two alternatives—i.e., as a surety in the event judgment
against the carrier is for some reason unsatisfied. Conceivably, the motor carrier
may carry adequate insurance coverage providing recovery—at least to the
FMCSA prescribed minimums—for a judgment in favor of an injured party. Or,
the carrier may choose to pay the judgment out of its own pocket. In either of
these cases, the purposes behind the MCS-90 are satisfied, and the endorsement is
unnecessary. See id. § 387.1 (“The purpose of these regulations is to . . . assure
that motor carriers maintain an appropriate level of financial responsibility for
motor vehicles operated on public highways.”). On the other hand, if, for
example, the carrier fails to maintain insurance (or sufficient insurance) on a
truck involved in an accident and fails to pay out of its own pocket for its liability
to the injured party, the MCS-90 endorsement’s purpose is clearly implicated.