Binon v. Great Northern Insurance
[…] App. 1995); see also § 802.08(2), STATS. That methodology is well known, and we will not repeat it here except to observe that summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See M & I First Nat'l Bank, 195 Wis. 2d at 496-97, 536 N.W.2d at 182. Although summary judgment presents a question of law which we review de novo, we nevertheless value a trial court's decision on such a question. See id. at 497, 536 N.W.2d at 182.

The Omnibus Auto Insurance Statute and the Trial Court's Ruling

Section 632.32(1), STATS., the omnibus statute, provides, "Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state against the insured's liability for loss or damage resulting from accident caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage is to property or to a person." Subsection (3) requires that every policy subject to the omnibus statute shall provide coverage to a permissive user of an insured motor vehicle and to *31 any person legally responsible for the use of the motor vehicle. However, an exception to this requirement is recited in para. (5)(c) which provides:

If the policy is issued to a motor vehicle handler, it may restrict coverage afforded to anyone other than the motor vehicle handler or its officers, agents or employes to the limits under s. 344.01(2)(d) and to instances when there is no other valid and collectible insurance with at least those limits whether the other insurance is primary, excess or contingent.[2]

Section 632.32(2)(b) defines "motor vehicle handler" as "a motor vehicle sales agency, repair shop, service station, storage garage or public parking place."

Relying on the exception stated in subsec. (5), Universal and Federal moved for summary judgment seeking dismissal of the Binons' complaint. In its decision granting summary judgment to Federal and Universal, the trial court determined: