United States Court of Appeals
[…] specifically with the sale of stock generally states that, if shares of stock are sold
by a taxpayer who acquired the stock at different prices, and the particular shares
that were sold cannot be adequately identified, the FIFO method is used to
compute the basis; that is, the sold shares are charged against the earliest acquired
shares. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1012-1(c); Hall v. Comm’r, 92 T.C. 1027, 1028 (1989).
If the stock can be adequately identified, however, the taxpayer may utilize the
LIFO method, meaning the sold shares are charged against the latest shares
purchased. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1012-1(c); Hall, 92 T.C. at 1028. An “adequate
identification is made if it is shown that certificates representing shares of stock
from a lot which was purchased or acquired on a certain date or for a certain price
were delivered to the taxpayer’s transferee.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.1012-1(c)(2). If the
stock is left in the custody of a broker, an adequate identification can be made if
(1) at the time of the sale, the taxpayer specifies to the broker the particular stock
to be sold, and (2) within a reasonable time, confirmation of the specification is