Rendall v. Commissioner
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1012-1(c); Hall v. Comm’r, 92 T.C. 1027, 1028 (1989). If the stock can be adequately identified, however, the taxpayer may utilize the LIFO method, meaning the sold shares are charged against the latest shares purchased. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1012-1(c); Hall, 92 T.C. at 1028. An “adequate identification is made if it is shown that certificates representing shares of stock from a lot which was purchased or acquired on a certain date or for a certain price were delivered to the taxpayer’s transferee.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.1012-1(c)(2).