RIVER BANK OF DE SOTO f/n/a De Soto State Bank, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] After a thorough examination of the record, we conclude that the Bank's conduct toward Duncan throughout the consumer loan transaction, though in error, did not rise to a level of *257 unconscionability under the Wisconsin Consumer Act.[6] An order of even date has been issued by this court directing the parties to submit memorandum briefs discussing the issue of whether attorney fees should be awarded to Duncan on other grounds.
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.
NOTES
[1] All future references to Wisconsin Statutes will be to the 1991-92 version. Section 425.107(1) provides as follows:
(1) With respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds that any aspect of the transaction, any conduct directed against the customer by a party to the transaction, or any result of the transaction is unconscionable, the court shall, in addition to the remedy and penalty authorized in sub. (5), either refuse to enforce the transaction against the customer, or so limit the application of any unconscionable aspect or conduct to avoid any unconscionable result.
[2] Section 426.104(4)(b) provides as follows: