Barry NUSSBAUM, Appellant,
[…] See TEX.LOC.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 214.0012 (Vernon Supp.1996). That statute fills the procedural gaps in section 27-9(e). Section 214.0012 makes clear that the appeal is by writ of certiorari.[2] TEX.LOC.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 214.0012(a),(b) (Vernon Supp.1996); cf. TEX.LOC.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 216.014 (Vernon 1988) (review of municipal sign board's decision; statute is similar to section 214.0012 except for omission of standard of review); J.B. Advertising, Inc. v. Sign Bd. of Appeals, 883 S.W.2d 443, 446 (Tex.App.Eastland 1994, writ denied) (review under section 216.014 is by writ of certiorari). Section 214.0012(a) provides the requisites of the petition for writ of certiorari, which are that it be verified and that it "[set] forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality." TEX.LOC.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 214.0012(a). Section 214.0012(b) states that "[o]n the filing of the petition, the court may issue a writ of certiorari directed to the municipality...." Id. § 214.0012(b).
Under section 214.0012, the procedure for obtaining review of a DURB order is by filing a verified petition in the district court alleging illegality and requesting the issuance of the writ of certiorari.