Wyoming Ex Rel. Crank v. United States
[…] The law of this circuit dictates that “we cannot ‘construe a statute in a way that renders words or phrases meaningless, redundant, or superfluous,’” United States v. Power Eng’g Co., 303 F.3d 1232, 1238 (10th Cir. 2002) (quoting United States v. Power Eng’g Co., 125 F. Supp. 2d 1050, 1059 (D. Colo. 2000)); however, in the instant case, our interpretation achieves no such result. A brief survey of the laws of the various States reveals countless statutes that use the phrase “set aside” rather than “expungement.” For example, Michigan statute § 780.621 dictates that “a person who is convicted of not more than 1 offense may file an application with the convicting court for the entry of an order setting aside the conviction.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.621 (emphasis added).