Broadway Coney Island, Inc. v. Commercial Union Insurance Companies
[…] Attorney fees may generally be awarded as taxable costs only where specifically authorized by statute or court rule. Attorney General v. Piller (After Remand), 204 Mich.App. 228, 232, 514 N.W.2d 210 (1994). MCR 2.114(F) provides that "a party pleading a frivolous claim or defense is subject to costs as provided by MCR 2.625(A)(2)." MCR 2.625(A)(2) states that "if the court finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591; MSA 27A.2591." M.C.L. § 600.2591; M.S.A. § 27A.2591 provides in relevant part:

(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action ... was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.

* * * * * *

(3) As used in this section:
*842 (a) "Frivolous" means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
(i) The party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.