Kellogg v. Energy Safety Services Inc.
[…] Okla. Gas & Elec. Co., 228 F.3d 1128, 1136 (10th Cir. 2000). Oilind’s theory at trial was that Ms. Kellogg was not covered by the FLSA because she fell within what is known as the Motor Carrier Act (MCA) exemption. This exemption applies to employees “with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). The referenced statute permits the Secretary to “prescribe requirements for . . . maximum hours of service of employees of . . . a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2); see 49 U.S.C. § 13102(15) (defining motor private carrier). Because we have rejected Oilind’s sole challenge to the jury’s verdict that Ms.