State v. Armstrong
[…] Wis. Stat. § 751.06 (2003-04) (emphasis added).

From the statute's face, this court can "reverse the judgment or order appealed from ... and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial." Id. The first part of the sentence clearly says that this court can reverse an "order appealed from." The court order appealed from here is the order that refused to vacate and set aside the original judgment of conviction and order a new trial.