United States Court of Appeals
[…] required.” The “employer bears the burden of proof that conditions for the
exceptions have been met.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9. To satisfy these conditions, the
defending party must establish that (1) the circumstance was unforeseeable, and
(2) the layoffs were caused by that circumstance. See Roquet v. Arthur Andersen
LLP, 398 F.3d 585, 588 (7th Cir. 2005).
A. Foreseeability
An “important indicator of a business circumstance that is not reasonably
foreseeable is that the circumstance is caused by some sudden, dramatic, and
unexpected action or condition outside the employer’s control.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 639.9(b)(1). For example, a “principal client’s sudden and unexpected
termination of a major contract with the employer . . . might . . . be considered a
business circumstance that is not reasonably foreseeable.” Id. The regulations
instruct that the test for foreseeability “focuses on an employer’s business
judgment. The employer must exercise such commercially reasonable business
judgment as would a similarly situated employer in predicting the demands of its
- 10 -
particular market.”