In Re Hund Estate
[…] *199 M.S. COLEMAN, J. (dissent).

I respectfully disagree with the opinion of the majority and would affirm the lower courts.

Those facts set forth in the majority opinion are accepted in so far as they are stated.

The principal issue is whether the residuary clause of Helen M. Hund's last will and testament is sufficient to exercise her power of appointment in accordance with MCLA 556.114; MSA 26.155(104) which was enacted after the execution of her will and less than three months before her death. That statute provides:

"Unless otherwise provided in the creating instrument, an instrument manifests an intent to exercise the power if * * * the instrument * * * by necessary implication from its wording, interpreted in the light of the circumstances surrounding its drafting and execution, manifests an intent to exercise the power." (Emphasis added.)

The decedent's will was dated November 28, 1955. She died on October 30, 1970. The statute in question was made effective as of August 6, 1970.

While a will does not take effect until death, intent of the testator is determined at execution.