Docket No. 88964.
[…] This Court is sympathetic to the trial judge in view of the fact that defense counsel on appeal has raised a multitude of issues and then in conclusion complains *49 because he was limited to a fifty-page brief and could not brief and argue some fourteen other items. This convinces us that the trial judge correctly exercised his discretion in setting a limit on argument after the jury had been sitting for a rather lengthy trial. The standard as to whether a trial judge pierces the veil of judicial impartiality is found in MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052 which provides:
It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved. The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require. [Emphasis added.]
The test to be applied when there is an allegation that a trial judge's comments were of such a nature as to unduly influence a jury is for the reviewing court to examine the record and determine whether the trial court pierced the veil of judicial impartiality.