Legal Research AI
[…] -16-
searched was properly ordered to get on the ground, and officers had right to

apprehend and detain him when he fled rather than comply with their order).

             2.       Mr. Sanchez’s Flight as Obstruction of an Officer

      When officers ordered Mr. Sanchez to get down, he fled. We now consider

whether his flight violated Oklahoma’s statute prohibiting obstruction of an

officer, thereby providing grounds for an arrest and, more importantly, a search

incident to arrest.

      Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 540 states that “[e]very person who willfully

delays or obstructs any public officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any

duty of his office, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The Oklahoma courts have

interpreted the statute in a common-sense manner. For example, in Trent v. State,

777 P.2d 401 (Okla. Crim. App. 1989), the court considered the conduct of a

passenger after a traffic stop for driving under the influence. The passenger