United States Court of Appeals
[…] Far West Capital, Inc. v. Towne, 46 F.3d 1071, 1074
(10th Cir. 1995). The defendants initially try to make the case that jurisdiction
over the VFWCA defendants is barred under Utah law because the “purpose” of
Utah’s long-arm statute is to protect Utah citizens and residents, and no party to
the present litigation is a Utah citizen or resident. This attempt is unavailing.
It is true that Utah’s long-arm statute has a “purpose” clause that states that
the provisions of the long-arm statute are intended “to ensure maximum protection
to citizens of” Utah. Utah Code Ann. 1953 § 78B-3-201(3) (emphasis added). But
the remainder of that clause says that the provisions of the statute should be
applied “so as to assert jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest
extent” permitted by the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. And the
Utah Supreme Court has explicitly said that “any set of circumstances that
satisfied due process will also satisfy the long-arm statute.” SII MegaDiamond,
Inc. v. Am. Superabrasives Corp., 969 P.2d 430, 433 (Utah 1998).