United States Court of Appeals
[…] 193. In our decision in Stears, we concluded section 35-2-113 is not violated
when the plaintiff physician still had privileges to practice at the hospital (i.e.,
“his staff privileges ha[d] not been revoked”), even though the defendant
hospital’s exclusive contract with other providers reduced the practical value of
his privileges. Stears, 491 F.3d at 1164.
Further, reading section 35-2-113 independently of these cases, we
conclude that the most the state statute gives Dr. Ripley is a state-law interest in
consideration for admission to the medical staff of Wyoming Medical Center.
Section 35-2-113’s first sentence requires that a state-funded hospital “shall be
open for practice” to licensed clinical providers. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-2-113.
The statute’s second sentence permits “reasonable and uniform rules and
regulations covering staff admissions and staff privileges.” Id. The statute’s
final sentence states that “[a]dmission shall not be predicated solely upon the type
of degree of the applicant. . . .” Id.
Therefore, at most, section 35-2-113 creates a state-law interest in
12
consideration for admission to the medical staffs of Wyoming public hospitals,
with consideration predicated upon an applicant’s competency and character,