United States Court of Appeals
[…] must have more than an abstract need or desire for it. He must have more than a
unilateral expectation of it. He must, instead, have a legitimate claim of
entitlement to it.’” Id. at 1163 (quoting Bd. of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564,
577 (1972)). “Courts must look to existing rules or understandings that stem from
an independent source such as state law to define the dimensions of protected
property interests.” Id. (quoting Setliff v. Mem’l Hosp. of Sheridan County, 850
F.2d 1384, 1395 (10th Cir. 1988)).
Dr. Ripley contends that Wyoming Statute § 35-2-113 gives him a property
interest in membership to the medical staff of Wyoming Medical Center. Section
35-2-113 states, in its entirety:
Any hospital owned by the state, or any hospital district,
county or city thereof, and any hospital whose support,
either in whole or in part, is derived from public funds,
shall be open for practice to doctors of medicine, doctors
of osteopathy, doctors of chiropractic, doctors of dentistry
and podiatrists, who are licensed to practice medicine or
surgery, chiropractic, dentistry or podiatry in this state.
Provided, however, that these hospitals by appropriate
bylaws shall promulgate reasonable and uniform rules and
regulations covering staff admissions and staff privileges.
Admission shall not be predicated solely upon the type of
degree of the applicant and the governing body shall
consider the competency and character of each applicant.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-2-113.
7
There is no question that Wyoming Medical Center is a hospital whose
support is derived from public funds, and that section 35-2-113 is broadly
applicable. 5 The parties’ dispute centers on the statute’s further interpretation.
Dr.