CAPITAL ASSOCIATES, INC., a Florida Corporation, Appellant,
[…] This would permit invocation of section 672.302 to avoid oppression and unfair surprise. See Uniform Commercial Code Comment, § 672.302, Fla. Stat. Ann. (1978); Fairfield Lease Corp. v. Umberto, 7 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (West) 1181 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1970); cf. Johnson v. Mobil Oil Corp., 415 F. Supp. 264 (E.D. Mich. 1976). See generally, Davenport, Unconscionability and the Uniform Commercial Code, 22 U.Miami L.Rev. 121 (1967).
Since section 672.302(2), Florida Statutes (1983), mandates that whenever unconscionability appears to be a defense to enforcement of a contract or clause, "the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making its determination," and because Capital never had an opportunity to defend the commercial reasonableness of its contract, we must remand this cause to the circuit court with instructions to hold the evidentiary hearing contemplated by section 672.302(2).
REVERSED AND REMANDED.