United States Court of Appeals
[…] Br. at 27. The district court addressed the
summary judgment motions regarding the penalty by analyzing “whether the
plaintiffs have set out sufficient evidence to create a material fact question as to
the propriety of the accuracy-related penalty under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 6662.” Aplt.
7
At oral argument, the United States argued its burden of production was
met by merely establishing that the income received by the taxpayer was taxable
and was not disclosed, citing Allen v. Comm’r, 2005 T.C.M. 118 (RIA) (2005).
However, the penalty provision at issue in Allen was 26 U.S.C. § 6662(b)(2).
Section 6662(b)(2) provides for an accuracy-related penalty for any “substantial
understatement” of income tax. A “substantial understatement” occurs when “the
amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of—(i) 10
percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, or (ii)
$5,000.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A)(i)–(ii). Therefore, the United States met its
burden of production in Allen by showing an underpayment had occurred and by
simply pointing out the amount of the underpayment.
Here, § 6662(b)(1) negligence, not § 6662(b)(2) “substantial
understatement,” is at issue.