United States Court of Appeals
[…] encouraging tribal self-sufficiency and economic development” and therefore
refusing to “modify the long-established principle of tribal sovereign immunity”
(internal quotations omitted)); Squire, 351 U.S. at 6-7 (recognizing that the
United States has authority to tax American Indian U.S. citizens as long as there
is no express exemption from tax).
C. Accuracy-Related Penalty
Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a 20 percent accuracy-
related penalty on the portion of underpayment of tax attributable to negligence or
disregard of rules or regulations. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6662(a) (mandating a tax
“equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment”), 6662(b)(1) (applying
penalty for “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations”).
The “negligence” contemplated by the statute is “any failure to make a
reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions” of the tax law. Id. § 6662(c).
“Negligence is defined as the ‘lack of due care or failure to do what a reasonable
or ordinarily prudent person would do under the circumstances.’” Van Scoten v.
Comm’r, 439 F.3d 1243, 1252 (10th Cir. 2006) (quoting Anderson v. Comm’r, 62