United States Court of Appeals
[…] exception ‘is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts
and circumstances.’” Van Scoten, 439 F.3d at 1259 (quoting Treas. Reg. §
1.6664-4(b)(1)). “Reasonable cause and good faith might be indicated by ‘an
honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of the
experience, knowledge, and education of the taxpayer,’ but ‘reasonable cause and
good faith is not necessarily indicated by reliance on facts that, unknown to the
taxpayer, are incorrect.’” Id. (quoting same).
Regarding the imposition of penalties in cases commencing after July 22,
1998, § 7491(c) places the burden of production on the IRS, “in any court
proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty.” 26
15
U.S.C. § 7491(c). As a result, the government had the burden of coming forward
in the district court with sufficient evidence to support imposition of a penalty on
Barrett. Higbee v. Comm’r, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).