United States Court of Appeals
[…] Comm’r, 62
F.3d 1266, 1271 (10th Cir. 1995)).
The term “disregard” includes “any careless, reckless, or intentional
disregard of rules or regulations.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(2). Disregard of
rules or regulations is careless if “the taxpayer does not exercise reasonable
14
diligence to determine the correctness of a return position” and is reckless if “the
taxpayer makes little or no effort to determine whether a rule or regulation exists,
under circumstances which demonstrate a substantial deviation from the standard
of conduct that a reasonable person would observe.” Treas. Reg. §
1.6662-3(b)(2); see also Neely v. Comm’r, 85 T.C. 934, 947 (1985) (stating that
negligence is lack of due care or failure to do what a reasonable person would do
under the circumstances).
Under § 6664(c)(1), however, no penalty will be imposed “if it is shown
that there was a reasonable cause for such [underpayment] and that the taxpayer
acted in good faith with respect to such [underpayment].” 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1)
(emphasis added). “The determination of whether a taxpayer is entitled to [this]
exception ‘is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts
and circumstances.’” Van Scoten, 439 F.3d at 1259 (quoting Treas. Reg. §
1.6664-4(b)(1)).