United States Court of Appeals
[…] published in the Federal Register on September 8, 1983 (the “1983 Plan”). 48
Fed. Reg. 40567-01 (Sept. 8, 1983).
Under the 1983 Plan, 70 percent of the funds were distributed pro rata to
the members of the Tribe, and 30 percent of the funds were set aside for
programming, to be held in perpetual trust by the Secretary of the Interior, with
the income from such funds to be used for real estate acquisition, development of
the Tribe, including increasing the effectiveness of the government, and the
maintenance of the property of the Tribe. As required by the Distribution Act,
see 25 U.S.C. § 1407 (stating that “none of the funds which— (1) are . . . held in
trust pursuant to a plan approved under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be
subject to Federal or State income taxes”), the 1983 Plan states: “None of the
funds distributed per capita or made available under this plan for programing
shall be subject to Federal or State income taxes.” 1983 Plan, § 6(b).
The 1983 Plan provided that programming funds (i.e., the 30 percent trust