LeBlond v. All Right Auto Parts, Inc.
[…] Defendant had total assets of $3,383.99 on July 14, 1975, available for distribution to creditors.

On appeal, plaintiff argues the trial court erred by failing to enforce a worker's compensation award against the individual officers and directors of defendant corporation which failed to carry workmen's compensation insurance when the corporation filed for bankruptcy and the plaintiff failed to prove a claim in the bankruptcy proceedings.

At stake here is an interpretation of MCLA 418.647; MSA 17.237(647), which states that:

"If compensation is awarded under the provisions of this act against any employer who at the time of the injury has not complied with the provisions of section 611, [requiring employers to provide workmen's compensation coverage] the employer shall not be entitled as to any judgment entered upon the award, to any of the exemptions of property from seizure and sale on execution allowed by statute. If the employer is a corporation, the officers and directors thereof shall be individually and jointly and severally liable for any portion of any such judgment as is returned unsatisfied after execution against the corporation."

In essence, plaintiff argues that the statute should not bar recovery when the injured worker's *512 claim exceeds the assets available for distribution from a corporation in bankruptcy, even though the worker fails to make a claim against the corporation in the bankruptcy proceeding.