DREHMEL and wife, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] Since, however, Meinshausen is dead, we need not, and should not, give interpretation to its ancient rationale beyond that which is applicable to the present case.
Judge Deehr properly concluded that no new or different cause of action was alleged. His reasoning is supported by precedents as old as the Field Code. See Caygill v. Ipsen, supra, and Clark (hornbook series), Code Pleading, page 721.
As is made clear by the present code, sec. 802.09 (3), Stats.:
"If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading."
Under Meinshausen and under the same but restated rationale of sec. 802.09 (3), Stats., the amendment related to the same cause of action, i.e., what is now referred to as the same "conduct, transaction, or occurrence."