DREHMEL and wife, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] To ask that nearly eight years later the defendant Shelby assume financial responsibility for two additional participants without any prior warning permitting a timely investigation or utilization of discovery procedures is patently unfair. For those reasons, in addition to the reasons above, this Court refuses to permit the plaintiffs to amend the complaint in such fashion as will make the defendant Shelby financially responsible for the acts of individuals not pled in the original complaint."
Initially it should be noted that Meinshausen, supra, is specifically superseded by sec. 802.09 (3), Stats. (Code of Civil Procedure), 40 F., Wis. Stats. Anno. 59, Judicial Council Committee's Note1974, sub. (3).
Sec. 802.09 (3), Stats., now provides:
"Relation back of amendments. If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party."