Dorothy Delores NORVELL
[…] In a circuitous manner, the revised provisions point to that article as dispositive. Article 3522 provides that the effects of marriage and divorce are governed by the law applicable under Article 3519. Article 3519 details the guidelines to be utilized in determining which state's laws are controlling when the issue involves a natural person's status. The second paragraph of that article provides, in part, that the policies referred to in Article 3515 are a relevant factor in determining which state's laws should govern.[4]
*99 Comment (a) to Article 3515 instructs that the article "applies only to cases that fall within the scope of this Book and that are not `otherwise provided [for] in this Book.'" Article 3515 is referred to as the general and residual article, and provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state."
In brief, Mr. Norvell analyzes each criteria set forth in Article 3515 and asserts that they all point to Louisiana as the correct choice of law. The problem with that analysis, however, is that it would also apply to the domiciliary state of Ms. Norvell. That is, Ms. Norvell can, and does argue, that her domiciliary state has the same policy interests as does Louisiana, Mr. Norvell's domiciliary state. For example, comment (b) suggests that the objective of Article 3515 is to identify "the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that [particular] issue." Under the factual scenario of this case, the policy objectives of both the husband and wife's domiciliary state's are equal.[5] Given that equality, we resolve the issue by minimizing the adverse consequences that would follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.
The second paragraph of Article 3515 suggests that the relevant policies of competing states should be evaluated in light of the policy "of upholding the justified expectations of the parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state." "All other factors being equal, the parties should not be subjected to the law of a state that they had no reason to anticipate would be applied to their case." Article 3515, comment (c).
The parties to this litigation resided, married and were divorced in Tennessee.