United States Court of Appeals
[…] as to be clearly legible.”) Thus, if Gould had pulled Cardenas and Eckhart over based on
his understanding that California law requires license plates to be clearly visible, he
would not have been mistaken.
7
While Cardenas and Eckhart rely on the Privileges and Immunities Clause
in Article I, the Supreme Court has considered the federal right of interstate travel
-11-
a. Mistake of Law
The government asserts the stop was justified at its inception because the
license plate was not clearly visible and legible, as required by Utah law. See
Utah Code Ann. § 41-1a-404(3) (“Every license plate shall at all times be: (a)
securely fastened: . . . (iii) in a place and position to be clearly visible; and (b)
maintained: . . . (ii) in a condition to be clearly legible.”).
“[A] traffic stop is valid under the Fourth Amendment if the stop is based
on an observed traffic violation or if the police officer has reasonable articulable
suspicion that a traffic or equipment violation has occurred or is occurring.”
United States v.