Zignego Co. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] The legislature has charged the TAC with enforcement of § 77.59(3), STATS. The TAC has had at least one opportunity to analyze that statute and formulate a position. We therefore grant due deference to the TAC's interpretation of § 77.59(3). This means that if the TAC's interpretation is as least as reasonable as Zignego's, we will accept that of the TAC.

The TAC points out that § 77.59(3), STATS., sets up several dates beyond which the DOR cannot assess a sales or use tax. And the statute provides that the proper time limit to use is "whichever is later." One of the times is "within 4 years of the date any sales and use tax return required to be filed for any period in that year was filed. . . ." The TAC's conclusion is that if a sales and use tax return is never filed, the four years never begins to run. A DOR determination of sales or use tax liability can therefore never be untimely where the taxpayer fails to file a sales and use tax return. We conclude that this is a reasonable interpretation of § 77.59(3), STATS.

Zignego points to § 77.59(8), STATS, which provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if a person fails to file a report or return required by this subchapter or files a false or fraudulent report or return with the intent in either case to defeat or evade tax required to be paid, the department may determine the proper tax due at any time and without regard to when such failure or filing occurred and without regard to whether a field audit determination was previously made. . . . *827 Zignego argues that § 77.59(3), STATS., must be construed in harmony with § 77.59(8), STATS. The latter statute, Zignego asserts, provides that an unlimited statute of limitations is applicable when and only when the taxpayer fails to file a report or return with the intent to defeat or evade taxes. Zignego is correct that both statutes speak to the issue of an unlimited statute of limitations when the taxpayer fails to file. Still, the subsections differ. Section 77.59(8) relates to the statute of limitations applicable when either a failure to file or a filing was done with intent to evade the tax. Section 77.59(3) relates to a non-fraudulent failure to file. The trial court concluded that to avoid superfluity in the two statutes, § 77.59(8) should be read to be the only statute that provided an unlimited statute of limitations when a return was not filed.