Docket No. 292.
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT.
"Plaintiff, Helen Growe, seeks to recover accrued instalments allegedly due under an Ontario alimony order or judgment, providing payment of weekly instalments for the support of plaintiff and their minor children dated December 27, 1955."
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW.
"Judgment of dismissal be entered in said cause. Plaintiff is allowed 30 days to file an amended declaration."
The basis for denying recovery on the original complaint was the court's interpretation of CL 1948, § 552.121 (Stat Ann 1957 Rev § 25.141) which was the basis of the suit and which reads as follows:
"In all cases where a decree for alimony has been rendered in another State in a case where the party *29 against whom the decree was rendered was present in court or was personally served with process within the jurisdiction of the court, the alimony decree upon the final hearing may be recovered in an action at law in this State, regardless of whether the same is decreed to be paid in one payment or in instalments from time to time."
The substance of the decision was that prior to the enactment of this statute in 1911, it had been held by the Michigan Supreme Court in Nixon v. Wright (1906), 146 Mich. 231 (10 Ann Cas 547) and Mayer v.