ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Defendants reason that since MCLA 436.20; MSA 18.991 specifically provides for review for licensees who feel aggrieved, and makes no mention of appeals by other aggrieved persons, that only a licensee may appeal an order of a hearing commissioner. Plaintiff argues that this statute does not expressly proscribe appeal by other aggrieved persons, and that further, MCLA 24.301; MSA 3.560(201) does provide that an aggrieved person may have review of a decision or order of an agency, and that the definition of a "person" in MCLA 24.205(4); MSA 3.560(105) is clearly broad enough to include the Attorney General, acting for and on behalf of the people. There a person is defined as:
"[A]n individual, partnership, association, corporation, governmental subdivision or public or private organization of any kind other than the agency engaged in the particular processing of a rule, declaratory ruling, or contested case."
Michigan statutes clearly provide for intervention by the Attorney General in any case in which the people of the state may be interested.