IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Comm'n, 898 F.2d 51, 54 (5th Cir. 1990).
16
BSC also was functionally balanced and adequately staffed to
perform the peer review tasks it was assigned. FACA requires that
advisory committees be “fairly balanced in terms of . . . the
functions to be performed,” 5 U.S.C. App. 2 § 5(b)(2), and have
“adequate staff,” 5 U.S.C. App. 2 § 5(b)(5).17 In its implementing
regulations, GSA has required agencies establishing or renewing an
advisory committee to have a “plan” to attain “fairly balanced
membership . . . as appropriate to the nature and functions of the
committee.” 41 C.F.R. § 101-6.1007(b)(2)(iii) (1997). Among the
elements of this plan is the requirement that “[c]ommittees
requiring technical expertise should include persons with
demonstrated professional or personal qualifications and experience
relevant to the functions and tasks to be performed.”18 41 C.F.R.
§ 101-6.1007(b)(2)(iii) (1997).
1.
NIOSH avers that FACA's fair balance and adequate staffing
requirements are not justiciable. The weight of the caselaw is to
the contrary, however, so we conclude that the functional balance
17