CITIZENS MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.
[…] Citizens therefore commenced this declaratory judgment action seeking a declaration that Central National's passenger exclusion was void as against public policy and that the motorcycle was not an uninsured vehicle within the meaning of the Motor Vehicle Accident Claims Act, supra, and the uninsured motorist provisions of Citizens' insurance policy.
Section 2(d) of the Motor Vehicle Accident Claims Act, supra, provides that the term:
*352 "`Uninsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as to which there is not in force a liability policy meeting the requirements of [MCLA 500.3009; MSA 24.13009]."
MCLA 500.3009; MSA 24.13009 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) An automobile liability * * * policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for * * * bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall not be * * * issued for delivery in this state * * * unless such liability coverage * * * is subject to a limit, * * * of not less than $20,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident * * *.
"(2) When authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person.