United States Court of Appeals
[…] environment claim.
II. FMLA INTERFERENCE CLAIM
We review the district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. See
Zokari, 561 F.3d at 1081. Summary judgment should be granted only if “there is
no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the movant is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c).
An employee is “eligible” for leave under the FMLA if she has been
employed for at least 12 months by an employer covered under the statute, and
has worked at least 1,250 hours for the employer during the previous 12-month
period. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2). Eligible employees are “entitled to a total of 12
workweeks of leave during any 12-month period” for “a serious health condition
that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such
employee.” Id. § 2612(a)(1)(D). A serious health condition is “an illness, injury,
impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves . . . inpatient care in a
hospital . . . or continuing treatment by a health care provider.” Id. § 2611(11).
-18-