United States Court of Appeals
[…] the policy period.” Id. at 6685 (emphasis added); see 10 C.F.R. § 140.91 (current
standard-policy provision with identical language in § IV(2)). Because the policy
covers only “discovered” bodily injury, it apparently would not insure against
claims for undetectable injuries such as those at the cellular level. (This is not to
say that there would be no compensation under the Act for persons with latent
injuries that are detected years after the nuclear incident. For example, the
-41-
government’s contribution to paying liability claims could include such injuries.
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2210(i)(2)(C) (when claims from a nuclear incident may
exceed Act’s liability cap, President must submit to Congress “1 or more
compensation plans” that may include “recommendations that funds be allocated
or set aside for the payment of claims that may arise as a result of latent injuries
that may not be discovered until a later date”).)
In short, under the Price-Anderson Act the asymptomatic DNA damage and
cell death that results whenever one is exposed to radiation is not in itself a bodily
injury. 1 2
III. C O N C L U SIO N
The judgment of the district court is AFFIRM ED.
12