United States Court of Appeals
[…] B
Hobbs’ claim under § 1396a(a)(10)(C)(i) and 1396a(a)(17) (“the
methodology provisions”), leads to the same conclusion. Section 1396a(a)
requires that
[a] State plan for medical assistance must . . . if medical assistance is
included for any group of individuals described in [42 U.S.C.
§ 1396d(a) 4] . . . include a description of . . . the methodology to be
employed in determining [Medicaid] eligibility, which shall be no
more restrictive than the methodology which would be employed
under the supplemental security income program . . . .
§ 1396a(a), (a)(10)(C), (a)(10)(C)(i), (a)(10)(C)(i)(III). A “methodology is
considered to be ‘no more restrictive’ if, using the methodology, additional
individuals may be eligible for medical assistance and no individuals who are
otherwise eligible are made ineligible for such assistance.” § 1396a(r)(2)(B).
Further, state Medicaid plans must
4
This section includes disabled individuals such as Hobbs. See
§ 1396d(a)(vii).
- 17 -
include reasonable standards . . . for determining eligibility for and
the extent of medical assistance under the plan which . . . provide for