United States Court of Appeals
[…] no principled distinction that would allow us to read § 1396p(d)(4)(A) as a
mandatory exclusion when we have read § 1396p(d)(4)(B) as a discretionary
exclusion.
- 15 -
trusts as resources, Keith, 212 F.3d at 1193, we are not free to adopt the reasoning
contained in Wong or Lewis even if we were to agree with that approach. See,
e.g., United States v. Mitchell, 518 F.3d 740, 752 n.14 (10th Cir. 2008) (“We are
bound by the precedent of prior panels absent en banc reconsideration or a
superseding contrary decision by the Supreme Court.” (quotation omitted)).
Finally, Hobbs relies on § 1396p(c)(2)(B), which states that “[a]n
individual shall not be ineligible for medical assistance by reason of paragraph (1)
to the extent that . . . the assets . . . were transferred to a trust (including a trust
described in subsection (d)(4)).” § 1396p(c)(2), (c)(2)(B), (c)(2)(B)(iv). The
“paragraph (1)” reference relates to a provision requiring States to deny Medicaid
coverage to individuals who “dispose[] of assets for less than fair market value”
prior to applying for Medicaid. § 1396p(c)(1)(A). Although subsection (c)(2)(B)