(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2009 1
[…] “ ‘self-executing.’ ” E.g., id., at 450 (citing S. Rep. No. 95–989, p. 79
(1978), which states that “[p]aragraph (8) . . . is intended to be self
executing” insofar as “the lender or institution is not required to file a
complaint to determine the nondischargeability of any student loan”
(emphasis added)).
In any event, the “does not discharge” language in §523(a) is inappli
cable to this case. Section 523(a) provides that “[a] discharge under
section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of [the Code] does not
discharge an individual debtor from” the debts described in §523(a)’s
enumerated paragraphs. But Espinosa did not seek a discharge under
“sections 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b).” He sought a dis
charge under §1328(a), which provides that, upon completion of a
Chapter 13 plan, a bankruptcy court “shall grant the debtor a discharge
of all debts provided for by the plan . . . , except any debt . . . of the kind
specified in . . . paragraph . . . (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a).” (Empha
Cite as: 559 U. S. ____ (2010) 13
Opinion of the Court
bankruptcy court must make an undue hardship finding
even if the creditor does not request one; it does not mean
that a bankruptcy court’s failure to make the finding
renders its subsequent confirmation order void for pur