(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2009 1
[…] Appeals. See In re Mersmann, 505 F. 3d 1033, 1047–1049 (CA10 2007)
(en banc); Whelton v. Educational Credit Management Corp., 432 F. 3d
150, 154 (CA2 2005).
6 UNITED STUDENT AID FUNDS, INC. v. ESPINOSA
Opinion of the Court
and failed to object. See id., at 1202–1205.6
We granted certiorari. 557 U. S. ___ (2009).
II
A discharge under Chapter 13 “is broader than the
discharge received in any other chapter.” 8 Collier on
Bankruptcy ¶1328.01, p. 1328–5 (rev. 15th ed. 2008).
Chapter 13 nevertheless restricts or prohibits entirely the
discharge of certain types of debts. As relevant here,
§1328(a) provides that when a debtor has completed the
repayments required by a confirmed plan, a bankruptcy
court “shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts pro
vided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of
this title, except,” inter alia, “any debt . . . of the kind
specified in [§523(a)(8)].” §1328(a)(2). Section 523(a)(8),
in turn, specifies certain student loan debts “unless ex
cepting such debt from discharge . . . would impose an
undue hardship on the debtor and the debtor’s depend