John GRADY, Appellant,
[…] The hospital, after filing an answer and a demand for jury trial, moved for summary judgment on the grounds that Grady was an employee covered by chapter 440, Florida Statutes, at the time of his injury, and that chapter provides his exclusive remedy. The circuit court granted the motion for summary judgment in an order which explained the basis for its ruling.
Section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes (1981), provides workers' compensation coverage "in respect of disability or death of an employee if the disability or death results from an injury arising out of and in the course of employment." Section 440.11(1) provides that the employer's liability for such workers' compensation "shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer ... to the employee."
The test for determining whether one is an employee whose injury is covered by the workers' compensation act was set forth by the Supreme Court in Evans v. Food Fair Stores, Inc., 313 So. 2d 663, 664 (Fla. 1975), as follows: