United States Court of Appeals
[…] -7-
evaluation to the probation office. She claims that: (1) the district court’s order
unreasonably deprived her of liberty; 3 (2) the initial supervised release condition
required only a mental health evaluation and not mental health counseling; and
(3) the sentencing court lacked a factual and legal basis to require mental health
counseling as a special condition. 4 These claims lack merit.
a. Unreasonable Deprivation of Liberty
Ms. Wayne first argues that the district court’s order unreasonably deprived
her of liberty. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), a district court may impose “any
condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in [18 U.S.C. §]
3563(b).” Section 3563(b)(9), in turn, authorizes a district court to require a
defendant to “undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment”
3
Ms. Wayne limits the scope of her statutory claims under 18 U.S.C. §
3583(d).