United States Court of Appeals
[…] -5-
medical records to the mental health evaluator. She also claims that the district
court erred in delegating a judicial function to the probation office.
A. Special Conditions of Supervised Release
“We review the district court’s decision to impose special conditions of
supervised release for abuse of discretion.” United States v. Hahn, 551 F.3d 977,
982 (10th Cir. 2008), cert. denied, 129 S. Ct. 1687 (2009). District courts have
broad discretion to prescribe conditions on supervised release, pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 3583(d) and other applicable laws. United States v. Hanrahan, 508 F.3d
962, 970 (10th Cir. 2007). Section 3583(d) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The court may order, as a further condition of supervised
release, to the extent that such condition–
(1) is reasonably related to the factors set forth in
section 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), and (a)(2)(D);
(2) involves no greater deprivation of liberty than is
reasonably necessary for the purposes set forth in
section 3553(a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), and (a)(2)(D); and
(3) is consistent with any pertinent policy statements
issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28
U.S.C. 994(a);
any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of
probation in section 3563(b) and any other condition it
considers to be appropriate . . . . 2
18 U.S.C. § 3583(d).
2
The U.S. Sentencing Guidelines include identical requirements for
the imposition of special conditions. U.S.S.G. § 5D1.3(b).
-6-
When read in conjunction with 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), a special condition