SQUARE D ENVIRONMENTAL CORPORATION
[…] (Aero), which was a subcontractor of the principal general contractor, Elgin Builders, Inc. (Elgin). The Insurance Company of North America (INA) was the surety to the City of Detroit in the amount of $3,695,000, on behalf of Elgin. Square D took a default judgment against now-bankrupt Aero for $154,819.94, which has not been appealed, set aside or satisfied. The instant action was commenced on March 14, 1980, for unpaid labor and material in the amount of $154,819.94 against the statutory payment bond.
The basis of Square D's claim is MCL 129.207; MSA 5.2321(7), which states:
"A claimant not having a direct contractual relationship with the principal contractor shall not have a right of action upon the payment bond unless (a) he has within 30 days after furnishing the first of such material or performing the first of such labor, served on the principal contractor a written notice, which shall inform the principal of the nature of the materials being furnished or to be furnished, or labor being performed or to be performed and identifying the party contracting for such labor or materials and the site for the performance of such labor or the delivery of such materials, and (b) he has given written notice to the principal contractor and the governmental unit involved within 90 days from the date on which the *743 claimant performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed." (Emphasis added.)
There existed no direct contractual relationship between Elgin and Square D. Elgin stipulates that it had knowledge that Square D was a subcontractor performing labor and furnishing materials on the public project.