STANFIELD
[…] The practice of psychology shall not include the practice of medicine such as prescribing drugs, performing surgery, or administering electro-convulsive therapy." MCL 333.18201(1)(b); MSA 14.15(18201)(1)(b).
A person practicing psychology without a license is subject to criminal prosecution. MCL 333.XXXXX-XXX.16299; MSA 14.15(16294)-14.15(16299).
It is undisputed that a person desiring to practice psychology generally must obtain, as a minimum qualification for such practice, a doctoral degree in psychology. MCL 333.18223(1); MSA 14.15(18223)(1). A limited license to practice as a school psychologist is authorized by MCL 333.18214(2); MSA 14.15(18214)(2):
"(2) This part does not prohibit an individual approved by the state department of education from using the title `school psychologist' and engaging in those duties and activities pertinent to employment by a public or private elementary or secondary school."
While the parties contest the relative qualifications of doctoral degree psychologists as compared to masters degree level school psychologists, there is general agreement that those persons who possess a doctoral degree in psychology have more training than school psychologists.