PRECEDENTIAL
[…] intentionally . . . concealed material facts,” such as “the steering
of insurance placements from the Broker Defendants to the
Insurer Defendants,” and the fact “that the Broker Defendants
were not acting in the best interest of their clients but were
instead acting on behalf of themselves and the Insurer
Defendants who were associated with the Broker’s enterprise to
further their financial interests at the expense of their clients.”
Comm. SAC ¶ 535; EB SAC ¶¶ 539–40. In the Employee
Benefits case, plaintiffs also allege that defendants violated 18
U.S.C. § 1954;61 see 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) (including violations
61
Section 1954 provides:
Whoever being—
(1) an administrator, officer, trustee,
custodian, counsel, agent, or employee of
any employee welfare benefit plan or
employee pension benefit plan; or
(2) an officer, counsel, agent, or employee
of an employer or an employer any of
whose employees are covered by such
150
plan; or
(3) an officer, counsel, agent, or employee
of an employee organization any of whose
members are covered by such plan; or
(4) a person who, or an officer, counsel,
agent, or employee of an organization
which, provides benefit plan services to
such plan
receives or agrees to receive or solicits any fee,
kickback, commission, gift, loan, money, or thing
of value because of or with intent to be influenced
with respect to, any of the actions, decisions, or
other duties relating to any question or matter
concerning such plan or any person who directly
or indirectly gives or offers, or promises to give or
offer, any fee, kickback, commission, gift, loan,
money, or thing of value prohibited by this
section, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than three years, or both:
Provided, That this section shall not prohibit the
payment to or acceptance by any person of bona
fide salary, compensation, or other payments
made for goods or facilities actually furnished or
for services actually performed in the regular
course of his duties as such person, administrator,
officer, trustee, custodian, counsel, agent, or
151
of 18 U.S.C. § 1954 among the enumerated racketeering
activities). Plaintiffs assert that “[e]ach payment of a
Contingent Commission . . . is a violation of Section 1954 and
. . . is intended to influence the advice that the Defendant