United States Court of Appeals
[…] -7-
standing at the time Ms. Baggett signed the Agreement, Ms. Baggett’s signature on
the Agreement must be as an individual doing business as Baggett Masonry, Inc.
rather then as president of a corporation. According to the plaintiffs, Ms. Baggett’s
signature would thus bind her in her individual capacity and obviate the plaintiffs’
need to plead facts sufficient to allege a corporate veil piercing or alter ego theory.
Ms. Baggett responds that she is protected under Nebraska law by the
reinstatement provisions of Nebraska Revised Statute § 21-323.01 which provides that
“[w]hen the reinstatement is effective, it shall relate back to and take effect as of the
effective date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation shall resume
carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred.”
Baggett Masonry, Inc. was formally reinstated as a corporation by the State of
Nebraska in September 2009. Because the reinstatement relates back to the effective
date of dissolution, Ms. Baggett argues that she is shielded from individual liability