United States Court of Appeals
[…] Neither Ms. Baggett nor the plaintiffs point to any Nebraska case law to guide
us on this unresolved point of law. We are also unable to find any statement from the
Nebraska Supreme Court on the question of whether the “relate back” language
provides for a corporation to adopt the actions of its officers that occurred while the
corporation was administratively dissolved.2 However, because the plaintiffs made
2
We note, however, that Iowa and Missouri have similar phrasing in their
reinstatement statutes. See Iowa Code § 490.1422(3) (“When the reinstatement is
effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the
administrative dissolution as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred.”);
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 351.488.3 (“When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to
and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the
corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution had
never occurred.”). The courts in those states have found that the “relates back”
-8-
no assertions in the complaint regarding an alleged deficiency in Baggett Masonry
Inc.’s corporate status, we do not consider the effect of Nebraska’s reinstatement
statute.