FOR PUBLICATION
[…] judicial forum . . . and to that extent may be said to recognize
12094 GREENWOOD v. COMPUCREDIT CORPORATION
a consumer’s right to proceed in court, they neither contain
provisions creating such rights nor indicate that Congress . . .
intended to exclude claims asserted under the CROA . . . from
arbitration agreements.”). Because § 1679c(a) does not estab-
lish any rights, but only requires credit repair organizations to
make a written disclosure to consumers, the disclosure state-
ment’s mention of a “right to sue” cannot be the basis of a
non-waivable right under 15 U.S.C. § 1679f.
In addition, 15 U.S.C. § 1679f indicates that Congress
intended that CROA claims to be enforceable outside a judi-
cial forum. It provides that “[a]ny waiver . . . of any protec-
tion . . . or any right . . . under this subchapter . . . may not
be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other per-
son.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679f(a) (emphasis added). By including
“or any other person” in the same sentence that lists Federal
and State courts as appropriate fora for CROA claims, Con-
gress clearly indicated that arbitrators, mediators, and other
third parties may decide CROA claims.