FOR PUBLICATION
[…] in the statute, including the “right to sue.” Second, Congress’s
consistent use of the word “right” indicates the waiver prohi-
bition applies to the “right to sue,” as identical words in a stat-
ute should be given a consistent and identical meaning
throughout the statute. See Powerex Corp v. Reliant Energy
Servs., Inc., 551 U.S. 224, 232 (2007). Therefore, we con-
clude that Congress meant what it said. Accordingly, the non-
waiver provision invalidates any waiver of the right to sue.
C
We are also not convinced by Credit Providers’ argument
regarding the language in 15 U.S.C. § 1679f(a). The section
states a consumer waiver of any right or protection “may not
be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other per-
son.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679f(a). Credit Providers argue the “any
other person” language demonstrates Congress intended arbi-
GREENWOOD v. COMPUCREDIT CORPORATION 12085
trators to be able to decide CROA claims. First, we do not
think this language leads to such a clear and unilateral conclu-
sion.