FOR PUBLICATION
[…] it is plain and clear on its face, and we “presume that [the]
12084 GREENWOOD v. COMPUCREDIT CORPORATION
legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a stat-
ute what it says there.” BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United States,
541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004) (citing Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Ger-
main, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992).
[5] The extremely broad anti-wavier provision in the
CROA protects the enumerated “right to sue,” by treating as
void “[a]ny waiver by any consumer of any protection pro-
vided by or any right of the consumer under this subchapter
. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1679f(a) (emphasis added). The Act further
provides that “[a]ny attempt by any person to obtain a waiver
from any consumer of any protection provided or any right of
the consumer under this subchapter shall be treated as a viola-
tion of this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679f(b). The plain lan-
guage of the statute demonstrates that the waiver provision
applies to the previously enumerated “right to sue.” First, the
use of the word “any” to describe which rights are covered is