Attanasio v. Excel Development Corp.
[…] The oral agreement was collateral to, but independent of the sales contract. As in Connelly, the appellants do not seek easements, but rather, money damages representing the difference between the value of the land as represented and the value of the land as delivered. The trial court erred in granting partial summary judgment based on Canell and the Statute of Frauds.

We, therefore, reverse and remand for a trial on the merits.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

GUNTHER and GROSS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 725.01, Fla. Stat., the Statute of Frauds, provides in pertinent part as follows:

No action shall be brought ... upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any uncertain interest in or concerning them, ... unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized.