STATE of Nebraska, Appellee,
[…] State v. Iromuanya, supra. An appellate court does not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence, as such matters are for the finder of fact. Id.
In finding a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, a finder of fact may rely upon circumstantial evidence and the inferences that may be drawn therefrom. State v. Blackman, 254 Neb. 941, 580 N.W.2d 546 (1998). See State v. Johnson, 250 Neb. 933, 554 N.W.2d 126 (1996). A fact proven by circumstantial evidence is nonetheless a proven fact. Id.
McCulloch was charged under Neb.Rev. Stat. § 28-319 (Reissue 1995) with first degree sexual assault. Under § 28-319(1): "Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . (c) when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree." McCulloch was convicted of the charge made by the State that alleged: "McCulloch on or between November 14, 2003 and February 1, 2004 in the county of Burt ... then and there being did subject P.M. to sexual penetration when the actor [was] nineteen years of age or older and the victim [was]