MacHado v. Musgrove
[…] Grubbs (use of land more limited than the future use contemplated by the comprehensive plan is not inconsistent with the plan). Both cases agree, however, that a use more intense than proposed by the comprehensive plan is subject to strict scrutiny.

[5] McPherson urges adoption of Judge Cowart's views as expressed in Mosher that all development orders challenged as being inconsistent with the local comprehensive plan should be judicially scrutinized.

[6] Section 163.3194(4)(a) provides:

A court, in reviewing local governmental action ... under this act, may consider, among other things, the reasonableness of the comprehensive plan, or element or elements thereof, relating to the issue justiciably raised or the appropriateness and completeness of the comprehensive plan, or element or elements thereof, in relation to the governmental action ... under consideration. The court may consider the relationship of the comprehensive plan, or element or elements thereof, to the governmental action taken ... but private property shall not be taken without due process of law and the payment of just compensation.