Thomas GREEN a/k/a Thomas Fox, Appellant
[…] Where questions of law are raised, the applicable standard of review is de novo. Id.
¶ 11. Green argues that his guilty plea was involuntarily given because he received erroneous advice from his attorney. According to Green, his attorney indicated that the failure to plead guilty could result in indictment as an habitual offender and a life sentence. It is Miss.Code Ann. Section 99-19-83 (Rev. 2000), which provides life imprisonment for persons convicted as habitual offenders. However, Green maintains that he was ineligible for a life sentence under Miss.Code Ann. Section 99-19-83 (Rev. 2000). This section provides that:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
¶ 12. Green is correct in that he would not be eligible for habitual offender status under the above section. While Green had two prior offenses for which he had served probation, there is no evidence that Green had actually served time in any state and/or federal penal institution as required by statute.
¶ 13. Green also contends that he was not eligible for habitual offender status under Miss.Code Ann. Section 99-19-81 (Rev. 2000). This section states that:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
¶ 14. Green may have been eligible for habitual offender status under § 99-19-81. He states in his brief that he had been sentenced to probation for two prior felonies which arose from the same incident.